GREAT Astrostatistics School 2013

Complete Virtual Machine with all examples working (2.7GB).

The objective of the school is to provide attendants with both, a wide overview of the body of statistical techniques widely applied to astronomical problems, and a specialized primer to the latest developments in this field, occurred in the past decade. There will be a strong practical component with several hands-on sessions during which students are expected to develop code to analyse real datasets.

As a by-product of special relevance to the Gaia community, we aim to identify

  1. the areas of astronomy where the scientific analysis of the Gaia data will pose challenges to the current statistical techniques,
  2. the areas of statistics where significant developments are needed to match the Gaia characteristics,
  3. the population of young scientists in the position to carry out these advances as part of their PhDs, and

  4. the senior scientists with the expertise to supervise them.

The school is being supported financially by the GREAT ITN and by the GREAT ESF RNP programmes.

When/Where

Return Travel Details

Important Dates

The School

The Lecturers

Format and Programme

Lecturers will alternate lectures and practical sessions. Practical sessions will be in Python and attendees should have a lap top with python installed (see details below).

School agenda

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

08:50-09:00

Luis Sarro - welcome address

09:00-10:30

Python: Pieter DeGroote Lecture 1

Bayesian Techniques: Coryn Bailer-Jones Lecture + hands-on 1

Bayesian Techniques: Coryn Bailer-Jones Lecture + hands-on 3

Statistics for Gaia: Berry Holl Lecture 1

Advanced Statistics: Zeljko Ivezic Lecture 1

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Coffee break*

Coffee break*

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Python: Pieter DeGroote Lecture 1

Bayesian Techniques: Coryn Bailer-Jones Lecture + hands-on 2

Bayesian Techniques: Coryn Bailer-Jones Lecture + hands-on 4

Statistics for Gaia: Berry Holl Lecture 2

Advanced Statistics: Zeljko Ivezic Lecture 1

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Statistics: Mike Irwin Lecture 1

Statistics: Mike Irwin Lecture 2

Visit to Alicante

Statistics for Gaia: Berry Holl Hands on 1

Advanced Statistics: Zeljko Ivezic Hands on 1

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

Coffee break

Visit to Alicante

Coffee break

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Statistics: Mike Irwin Hands on 1

Statistics: Mike Irwin Hands on 2

Visit to Alicante

Statistics for Gaia: Berry Holl Hands on 2

Advanced Statistics: Zeljko Ivezic Hands on 1

18:00-19:30

Registration and help with installation

Visit to Alicante

19:30-

Welcome barbecue

* Morning coffee breaks on Tuesday and Wednesday from 10:15 to 10:45. * Wednesday afternoon free (visit to Alicante).

Prerequisites

Python

The participants are required to bring a laptop with a fully functional Python installation. We advice to install the Enthought python distribution (http://www.enthought.com/products/epd.php), which is free for academic use and available for all platforms. Your installation should in any case have the following as the minimum:

astroML

It will download all the data we will need to your machine, and avoid the risk of 30+ people trying to do it at the same time.

In case of installation problems, please send e-mail to ivezic@astro.washington.edu

Code tests

Registration

List of registered participants:

  1. FABO FENG - itn
  2. LOVRO PALAVERSA - itn
  3. SARA ALEJANDRA SANS FUENTES - itn
  4. MAX PALMER - itn
  5. TRISTAN CANTAT-GAUDIN - itn
  6. Iulia Simion - itn
  7. JOHN VICKERS - itn
  8. SERGI BLANCO - itn
  9. TONI SANTANA - itn
  10. MATTHEW MOLLOY - itn
  11. Nadia Blagorodnova - itn
  12. Hoda Abedi - itn
  13. CHENG LIU - itn
  14. ÁLVARO ROJAS - aitn
  15. BEIBEI LIU - aitn
  16. JAN RYBIZKI - oitn
  17. JORGE LILLO-BOX - aitn
  18. MIKOLA BRITAVSKIY - oitn
  19. NAZLI DERYA OZTURKMEN -
  20. RICARDO DORDA - oitn
  21. RICHARD ANDERSON - oitn
  22. VÍCTOR PEREIRA BLANCO -
  23. LEO HUCKVALE -
  24. LAURA MARIA SAMPEDRO - aitn
  25. JENS-KRISTIAN KROGAGER -
  26. JABULANI PAUL MASWANGANYE -
  27. DANIEL VILJOEN -
  28. Thomas Nordlander - aitn
  29. DIEGO FUSTES VILLADONIGA -
  30. PABLO MARCOS ARENAL - oitn
  31. ZDENÄK JANÁK -
  32. Álvaro Ribas - aitn
  33. Guillaume Guiglion - aitn
  34. Andre Martins - itn
  35. Moe Abbas - aitn

Key: itn=ITN ESR, oitn=ITN core node, aitn=ITN associate node

SOC

William O'Mullane, Joris De Ridder, Coryn Bailer-Jones, Laurent Eyer, Anthony Brown, Luis Sarro, Nic Walton, Nadia Blagorodnova

Pictures

GreatItn/AstroStats2013 (last edited 2015-05-10 16:27:36 by NicholasWalton)